Cite as:
[…] 140. Social Accountability International, SA8000 Standard, http://www.sa-intl.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=Page.viewPage&pageID=710 (last visited ** Sept. 27, 2006).

141. Global Reporting Initiative, Sustainability Reporting Guidelines 2002, http://www.globalreporting.org/guidelines/062002guidelines.asp (last visited ** Sept. 27, 2006).

142. Sonia Gioseffi, Corporate Accountability: Achieving Internal Self-Governance through Sustainability Reports, 13 Cornell J.L. & Pub. Pol'y 503, 524-25 (2004).

143. Id. at 504.

144. 15 U.S.C. § 7264 § 406 (2004). It provides, in pertinent part:
The Commission shall issue rules to require each issuer, together with periodic reports required pursuant to section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, to disclose whether or not, and if not, the reason therefor, such issuer has adopted a code of ethics for senior financial officers.
(c) Definition. In this section, the term "code of ethics" means such standards as are reasonably necessary to promote --
(1) honest and ethical conduct, including the ethical handling of actual or apparent conflicts of interest between personal and professional relationships;